Due to the warm weather we can not send packages until September 1. Pick up in the store is possible.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the processing of your personal data by CENTHO CHOCOLATES bvba, with registered office at 3 Veeweidestraat, 3080 Duisburg-Tervuren and registered with the national companies register K.B.O. under number BE0477.957.206.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains essential information on how your personal data is processed and which cookies are used. By using the website, accessible via the following address: www.centho.be (hereinafter referred to as “the Website”); by applying for a job, sending a complaint, question or comment to CENTHO CHOCOLATES; by entering into a contractual relationship with CENTHO CHOCOLATES, you declare that you are familiar with this Privacy Policy and that you explicitly agree with its contents and with the processing thereof.

ARTICLE 1 – GENERAL

1.1. CENTHO CHOCOLATES complies wit h the “Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data”, as amended by the Act of 11 December 1998, as well as with the anti-spam provisions of Book XII of the Code of Economic Law concerning the “law of the electronic economy”.

1.2. By means of the present Privacy Policy CENTHO CHOCOLATES also conforms to the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data.

ARTICLE 2 – PERSONAL DATA

2.1. Personal data that you communicate to us:

2.2. CENTHO CHOCOLATES may collect data about you (Personal Data) in different ways:

ARTICLE 3 – PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

3.1. General purposes: CENTHO CHOCOLATES will use the Personal Data collected from you exclusively for the following purposes:

You are not obliged to disclose your Personal Data, but understand that the provision of certain services will become impossible if you refuse the processing.

3.2. Direct marketing: Personal Data will also be used for direct marketing, provided that you have given additional express consent (“opt-in”). If you are already on our mailing list for receiving marketing materials in paper and/or electronic form, CENTHO CHOCOLATES may use your data for sending marketing and other materials about CENTHO CHOCOLATES, its products and/or services. CENTHO CHOCOLATES may use the information provided by you to update documents kept by CENTHO CHOCOLATES. This consent may be withdrawn at any time, without explanation and free of charge, for example by clicking the appropriate unsubscribe link at the bottom of each promotional e-mail.

3.3. Transfer to third parties: A total or partial reorganization or transfer of CENTHO CHOCOLATES’ business activities, whereby it reorganizes, transfers, discontinues or if CENTHO CHOCOLATES goes bankrupt, may result in the transfer of your data to new entities or third parties through which CENTHO CHOCOLATES’ business activities are conducted in whole or in part. CENTHO CHOCOLATES will use all reasonable efforts to inform you in advance of CENTHO CHOCOLATES disclosing your data to said third party, but you acknowledge that this may not be technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances. CENTHO CHOCOLATES will not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your personal data commercially available to third parties, except as described above or unless with your prior consent.

3.4. Legal requirements: On rare occasions CENTHO CHOCOLATES may have to disclose your personal data in response to a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. CENTHO CHOCOLATES will endeavour in all fairness to inform you in advance, unless this is subject to legal restrictions.

ARTICLE 4 – DURATION OF PROCESSING

We keep and process personal data for a period which is necessary in accordance with the objectives of the processing and the contractual relationship between CENTHO CHOCOLATES and you. If you apply for a position at CENTHO CHOCOLATES and you provide us with your personal data in that respect, we will keep these personal data on file at least until the end of the job application procedure. If your profile qualifies for future vacancies and in order to be able to contact you if necessary, we will keep your data for 1 year after your job application. If your profile does not qualify and you are not offered a position, we will delete your personal data from our systems at the end of the job application process.

ARTICLE 5 – YOUR RIGHTS

5.1. Right of access and inspection: You are entitled to access at any time, free of charge, your Personal Data as well as the use we make of your Personal Data.

5.2. Right of correction, deletion and restriction: You are free to communicate or not your personal data to CENTHO CHOCOLATES. In addition, you are always entitled to ask Us to improve, add to or delete Your personal data. You acknowledge that in case of refusal to communicate or request the removal of personal data, certain services and products are not available. You may also request to limit the processing of your Personal Data.

5.3. Right to object: You also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data for serious and legitimate reasons. In addition, you always have the right to oppose the use of Personal Data for direct marketing purposes; in such case You do not need to provide any reasons.

5.4. Right of free data transfer: You have the right to obtain and/or transfer Your Personal Data processed by Us in a structured, common and machine-readable form to other responsible parties.

5.5. Right of Withdrawal of Consent: To the extent that the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent.

5.6. Exercise of your rights: You may exercise your rights by contacting us for this purpose, either by e-mail to info@centho.be, by post to CENTHO CHOCOLATES, 3 Veeweidestraat, 3080 Duisburg-Tervuren or by using the “Contact” section on the Website, enclosing a copy of your identity card.

5.7. Automatic decisions and profiling: The processing of Your Personal Data includes profiling. This implies that CENTHO CHOCOLATES may send you personalised offers and advertisements based on your purchase history.
You always have the right to oppose this profiling free of charge. You may do so by sending an e-mail to info@centho.be.

5.8. Right of complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, 35 rue de la Presse, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be. This is without prejudice to a remedy before a civil court. If you should suffer any damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you may make a claim for compensation.

ARTICLE 6 – SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

6.1. We have developed technical and organisational security measures in order to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorised access or accidental communication to third parties of personal data collected and any other unauthorised processing of this data.

6.2. CENTHO CHOCOLATES may in no case be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the wrong or illegal use by a third party of the personal data.

6.3. You must respect the safety regulations at all times, including any unauthorized access to the Website. You are thus solely responsible for the use made from the Website of your computer, IP address and of your identification data, as well as for their confidentiality.

ARTICLE 7 – ACCESS BY THIRD PARTIES

7.1. In order to process your personal data, we grant access to your personal data to our employees.

7.2. We guarantee a similar level of protection by providing contractual obligations to these employees and appointees, which are similar to this Privacy Policy.

ARTICLE 8 – COOKIES

8.1. What are cookies? A “cookie” is a small file sent by the server of CENTHO CHOCOLATES and placed on the hard disk of your computer. The information stored in these cookies can only be read by us and only for the duration of the visit to the website.

8.2. Why do we use cookies? Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our Website and also allows us to optimise our Website. Due to recent legislative changes, all websites targeting certain parts of the European Union are required to obtain your consent for the use or storage of cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy provides you with clear and comprehensive information about the cookies we use and their purpose.

8.3. Types of cookies: Although there are different types of cookies, distinguished by their functionality, origin or retention period, the legislation mainly distinguishes between functional or technically necessary cookies on the one hand and all other cookies on the other hand. With regard to cookies placed by third parties (e.g. Google Analytics), we would like to refer you to the statements these parties provide on their respective websites. Please note that we do not exert any influence on the content of those statements, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties: Google Analytics cookies

8.4. Your consent: When visiting our website for the first time, you will be asked to accept our different types of cookies. You can allow or refuse cookies category by category. You can change the cookie settings for our website at any time via the hyperlink at the bottom of our website and thus withdraw your consent. You can refuse the installation of these cookies by choosing “Refuse cookies” in the pop-up window provided for this purpose when you use the website for the first time. You can also refuse or block cookies by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Disabling cookies may mean that you are unable to use certain functionalities on the website.

Should you have any further questions or comments concerning the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us, either by e-mail to info@centho.be, by postal mail to CENTHO CHOCOLATES, 3 Veeweidestraat, 3080 Duisburg-Tervuren, or by using the “Contact” section on the website.

More information about cookies can also be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
More information on online behavioural advertising and online privacy can be found here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

PACKAGED WITH CARE

All our products are shipped in a solid and high-quality packaging

CHOOSE YOUR COURIER

When shipping, you can choose between DHL Express or Bpost (Belgium only)

FREE SHIPPING

From €65 to Belgium, Netherlands, France, Germany & United Kingdom

This website is developed
with the support of:

flandersinvestmentandtrade

SUBSCRIBE TO
OUR NEWSLETTER

Webshop closed until September 1

Due to the warm weather we can not send packages until September 1. Pick up in the store is possible.

Webshop closed until September 1

Due to the warm weather we can not send packages until September 1. Pick up in the store is possible.